Variable Description

Name
TEAS72
Label
Sort of teaching
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 2,756
51.40%
0.00%
1 Classroom 174
3.25%
0.00%
2 Teach on job 983
18.33%
0.00%
3 Both 63
1.17%
0.00%
4 Other 7
0.13%
0.00%
5 Demonstrations 4
0.07%
0.00%
6 Classroom and other 4
0.07%
0.00%
7 On the job and other 4
0.07%
0.00%
8 No teaching 1,362
25.40%
0.00%
9 Teaching but unknown 5
0.09%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

34 b

215 questions before...
IF 'NO' GO TO Q.35

What sort of teaching is this? Is it

(Read out)

1
Classroom teaching
2
Teaching on-the-job
*
or some other sort of teaching (Write in.)
Other
IF CLASSROOM TEACHING ONLY, GO TO (e)
263 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - TEAS72
    Sort of teaching
    • What sort of teaching is this? Is it