Variable Description

Name
MIPAIN82
Label
Ever had severe pain across front of chest lasting more than half an hour
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No questionnaire 2,040
38.05%
0.00%
0 No (severe pain across front of chest) 3,188
59.46%
0.00%
1 Yes 117
2.18%
0.00%
9 Unknown 17
0.32%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
5362 0 -9999 9 -3804.12

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

37

117 questions before...

what did he say it was?

Generic text

Have you ever had a severe pain across the front of your chest lasting half an hour or more?

1
Yes
0
No
Now I'd like to ask you some questions about work
191 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • 1982 Main Questionnaire Dataset - MIPAIN82
    Ever had severe pain across front of chest lasting more than half an hour
    • Have you ever had a severe pain across the front of your chest lasting half an hour or more?

Concordance