Variable Description

Name
HCD61
Label
Husband's chronic disability
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown 1,244
23.20%
0.00%
-9899 Unknown 144
2.69%
0.00%
-9799 Husband dead 198
3.69%
0.00%
0 None of these complaints 3,111
58.02%
0.00%
1 Arthritis 41
0.76%
0.00%
2 Bronchitis 32
0.60%
0.00%
3 Deafness 30
0.56%
0.00%
4 Physical 82
1.53%
0.00%
5 Nervous/mental 15
0.28%
0.00%
6 Serious/chronic 132
2.46%
0.00%
7 Minor chronic 280
5.22%
0.00%
Valid Min Max Mean
5362 -9999 567 -2946.37

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

25 ii

86 questions before...

Have you or your husband any chronic disability such as deafness, bad sight, arthritis, or any physical handicap? If so, please give details. Wife

0
No chronic disability
*
A chronic disability, namely
Generic text

Have you or your husband any chronic disability such as deafness, bad sight, arthritis, or any physical handicap? If so, please give details. Husband

0
No chronic disability
*
A chronic disability, namely
Generic text

Have either you or your husband been an in-patient in any hospital since 1946 (since marriage if remarried since 1946)?

1
Yes, wife only
2
Yes, husband only
3
Yes, both husband and wife
0
No, neither
45 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1961 School Nurse's Interview with Mother Dataset - HCD61
    Husband's chronic disability
    • Have you or your husband any chronic disability such as deafness, bad sight, arthritis, or any physical handicap? If so, please give details. Husband