Variable Description

Name
ORT61
Label
Orthopaedic defects 1961
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 unknown 1,509
28.14%
0.00%
-9899 unknown 61
1.14%
0.00%
0 No defects 2,894
53.97%
0.00%
1 Knock knees ) 98
1.83%
0.00%
2 Valgus ankles ) - Extremities 82
1.53%
0.00%
3 Hallux Valgus ) 155
2.89%
0.00%
4 Painful flat feet ) 43
0.80%
0.00%
5 Scoliosis - Postural 28
0.52%
0.00%
6 Kyphosis - Postural 72
1.34%
0.00%
7 Poliomyelitis disease 7
0.13%
0.00%
8 Other defects 218
4.07%
0.00%
9 Other defects 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Min Max Mean
5362 -9999 5678 -2919.8

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

25 i(a)

128 questions before...

Nails and fingers.

0
No abnormality
1
Bitten nails
2
Clubbed fingers
*
Other, namely
Other

Orthopaedic defects. Extremities

1
Knock knee
2
Valgus ankles
3
Hallux valgus
4
Painful flat feet

Orthopaedic defects. Extremities other namely

Other
43 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • 1961 Examination by the School Doctor Dataset - ORT61
    Orthopaedic defects 1961

Concordance