Variable Description

Name
TRAINC
Label
Training with employers - did this include full time course, day release or training on the job.
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No A form 1,612
30.06%
0.00%
1 Full time only 241
4.49%
0.00%
2 Day release only 132
2.46%
0.00%
3 On-the-Job only 821
15.31%
0.00%
4 Full time and day release 0
0.00%
0.00%
5 Full time and on-the-job 202
3.77%
0.00%
6 Day release and on-the-job 531
9.90%
0.00%
7 Full time and day release and on-the-job 161
3.00%
0.00%
8 Not applicable - no training 1,657
30.90%
0.00%
9 Unknown 5
0.09%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

13 b

101 questions before...
IF 'NO' GO TO Q.14

Did this include a full time course, day release or training on-the-job?

(ring more than one if necessary)

1
Full time
2
Day release
3
On-the-job
*
Other, namely
Other
IF 'DAY RELEASE' ONLY GO TO Q.14
377 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - TRAINC
    Training with employers - did this include full time course, day release or training on the job.
    • Did this include a full time course, day release or training on-the-job?