Variable Description

Name
POLIPP72
Label
If a supporter of a political party - which one?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No form 1,611
30.04%
0.00%
1 Conservative 481
8.97%
0.00%
2 Labour 436
8.13%
0.00%
3 Liberal 55
1.03%
0.00%
4 Scottish/Welsh Nationalist 13
0.24%
0.00%
5 Other party 19
0.35%
0.00%
6 Not applicable 2,721
50.75%
0.00%
7 Refusal 4
0.07%
0.00%
8 Not asked 22
0.41%
0.00%
9 Don't know 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 8

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

73 h

456 questions before...
IF "NO" OR "D/K" GO TO Q.73(j).

Which party?

Generic text

How strongly do you feel about this party?

(Read alternatives.)

1
Very strongly
2
Fairly strongly
3
Not very strongly
9
D/K
22 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - POLIPP72
    If a supporter of a political party - which one?