Variable Description

Name
HWAT72
Label
Do you have running hot water?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No A form 1,612
30.06%
0.00%
0 No 97
1.81%
0.00%
1 Yes 3,633
67.75%
0.00%
8 Not applicable 9
0.17%
0.00%
9 Unknown 11
0.21%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

3 g

32 questions before...

Do you have an indoor lavatory?

1
Yes, not shared
2
Yes, shared
0
No

Do you have running hot water?

1
Yes
0
No

How do you obtain hot water?

Generic text
446 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - HWAT72
    Do you have running hot water?