Variable Description

Name
SIBL72
Label
Natural living siblings
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No A form 1,612
30.06%
0.00%
0 No 558
10.41%
0.00%
1 Yes 3,189
59.47%
0.00%
9 [3 cases - no label] 3
0.06%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

12 a

86 questions before...
May I now ask about your brothers and sisters?

Do you have any living brothers or sisters?

1
Yes
0
No

Do you have any brothers or sisters who are now dead?

1
Yes
0
No
392 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - SIBL72
    Natural living siblings
    • Do you have any living brothers or sisters?