Variable Description

Name
RELS
Label
Was your spouse brought up in any faith?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Not interviewed 1972/3 1,612
30.06%
0.00%
0 No religion 358
6.68%
0.00%
1 Roman Catholic 322
6.01%
0.00%
2 Church of England 1,578
29.43%
0.00%
3 Scottish Episcopalian and Presbyterians 205
3.82%
0.00%
4 All other Non-Conformists (include Christians) 400
7.46%
0.00%
5 Other religions 21
0.39%
0.00%
8 Not married 842
15.70%
0.00%
9 Asked but no answer 24
0.45%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

11 d

81 questions before...
ALL MARRIED CONTINUE (d)-(f) NEXT COLUMN.

Was your husband/wife brought up in any faith? ... faith

Generic text
0
None

Does your husband/wife now have any faith? ... faith

Generic text
397 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - RELS
    Was your spouse brought up in any faith?
    • Was your husband/wife brought up in any faith? ... faith