Variable Description

Name
RWCT72
Label
Time spent reading/writing/calculating
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 2,756
51.40%
0.00%
0 No time i.e. no reading, writing or calculation 159
2.97%
0.00%
1 Less than a quarter 965
18.00%
0.00%
2 At least a quarter, less than a half 543
10.13%
0.00%
3 At least a half, less than all 508
9.47%
0.00%
4 Almost all 385
7.18%
0.00%
9 Some reading, writing or calculations but unknown 46
0.86%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Source Questions

32 a

193 questions before...
IF NO READING, WRITING OR CALCULATIONS GO TO Q.33.

Do you spend as much as a quarter of your time at work on reading, writing or calculations?

1
Yes
0
No

Would you say you spent:

(Read out)

4
Almost all your time
3
At least half your time
2
Less than half your time
285 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - RWCT72
    Time spent reading/writing/calculating
    • Do you spend as much as a quarter of your time at work on reading, writing or calculations?