Variable Description

Name
YLFT3
Label
If student did not complete 1963/4 session - why gave up course?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 4,461
83.20%
0.00%
-9899 Don't know / blank 111
2.07%
0.00%
-9799 Course ended, n/a 714
13.32%
0.00%
0 Other 11
0.21%
0.00%
1 Own attitude 5
0.09%
0.00%
2 Parents' attitude 0
0.00%
0.00%
3 Employer's attitude - & day release stopped, reached 18 (MP) 31
0.58%
0.00%
4 Difficulty of course 0
0.00%
0.00%
5 Overtime, money, travel 2
0.04%
0.00%
6 Changed college 2
0.04%
0.00%
7 Suspended 1
0.02%
0.00%
8 Changed job 21
0.39%
0.00%
9 Moved away 3
0.06%
0.00%
Valid Min Max Mean
5362 -9999 9 -9828.51

Representation

Source Questions

6 c

31 questions before...

When did he last attend?

Generic date

Why did he give up the course?

Long text

Has this student now enrolled for the 1964/65 session?

1
Yes
0
No
33 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1964 College Questionnaire Dataset - YLFT3
    If student did not complete 1963/4 session - why gave up course?