Variable Description

Name
ASTHD4
Label
Asthma
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No D4 1,508
28.12%
0.00%
-9899 Not answered 21
0.39%
0.00%
0 No 3,772
70.35%
0.00%
1 Yes 61
1.14%
0.00%
Valid Min Max Mean
5362 -9999 1 -2850.86

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

4 a

19 questions before...

Parent or relative attending with child

1
Mother
2
Father
3
Both parents
0
Other person, namely
Other

Has this child, DURING THE LAST YEAR, had an attack of asthma?

1
Yes
0
No

Do they occur?

4
Daily
3
Weekly
2
Monthly
1
Less often
152 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • 1961 Examination by the School Doctor Dataset - ASTHD4
    Asthma
    • Has this child, DURING THE LAST YEAR, had an attack of asthma?

Concordance