Variable Description

Name
VOTP72
Label
If voted in 1970 election which party did you vote for?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No form 1,611
30.04%
0.00%
1 Conservative 1,148
21.41%
0.00%
2 Labour 1,064
19.84%
0.00%
3 Liberal 192
3.58%
0.00%
4 Scottish/Welsh Nationalist 33
0.62%
0.00%
5 Other Party 21
0.39%
0.00%
6 Not applicable 1,238
23.09%
0.00%
7 Refusal 40
0.75%
0.00%
8 Not asked 12
0.22%
0.00%
9 'Don't know' 3
0.06%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

73 b

447 questions before...

Thinking of the last general election, the one two years ago when the conservatives were led by Ted Heath and Labour by Harold Wilson, do you remember if you voted then?

1
Voted
2
Did not vote
7
Won't say
9
D/K

Which party did you vote for?

Generic text

Would you mind saying why you did not vote?

Generic text
31 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - VOTP72
    If voted in 1970 election which party did you vote for?