Variable Description

Name
OFFST72
Label
Official status at work
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 2,756
51.40%
0.00%
0 No 809
15.09%
0.00%
1 Manager 208
3.88%
0.00%
2 Yes, recognised supervisory grade (e.g. foreman, supervisor, chargehand (See G.R.O.) 166
3.10%
0.00%
7 Services 37
0.69%
0.00%
8 No planning or supervision 1,362
25.40%
0.00%
9 Not answered/unknown 24
0.45%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

33 b

198 questions before...
IF 'NO' GO TO Q.34.

What is your official status?

Generic text
ASK ALL WHO PLAN OR SUPERVISE
280 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - OFFST72
    Official status at work