Variable Description

Name
BRV61
Label
Broken voice at 15 years
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown 1,506
28.09%
0.00%
-9899 Unknown 24
0.45%
0.00%
-9799 Does not apply - girls 1,824
34.02%
0.00%
0 Not yet broken 538
10.03%
0.00%
1 Starting to break 747
13.93%
0.00%
2 Completely broken 723
13.48%
0.00%
Valid Min Max Mean
5362 -9999 2 -6185.61

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

29 a

144 questions before...
All Children

Has this child's voice broken?

0
Not yet broken
1
Starting to break
2
Completely broken
Y
Does not apply

Speech

0
No abnormality
1
Stammering
2
Dyslalia
*
Structural, namely
Generic text
27 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • 1961 Examination by the School Doctor Dataset - BRV61
    Broken voice at 15 years

Concordance