Variable Description

Name
JBSTRSO
Label
Questions on job stress answered (1972)
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Everything else 4,366
81.42%
0.00%
1 Q7 (Job stress) only answered 608
11.34%
0.00%
2 Qand and Q8 (Home stress) 77
1.44%
0.00%
3 Q7 and 'Card 2' (history of other nervous trouble) 216
4.03%
0.00%
4 Q7 and Q8 and 'Card 2' 64
1.19%
0.00%
5 Q7 and 'Card 2' - physical 4
0.07%
0.00%
6 Q7 and 'Card 2' - psychiatric and CGC 6
0.11%
0.00%
7 Q7 and CGC 13
0.24%
0.00%
8 Q7 and Q8 and CGC 3
0.06%
0.00%
9 Q7 and Q8 and 'Card 2 - psych' and CGC 5
0.09%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Source Questions

6 c

49 questions before...

What is wrong? (Complaints or symptoms)

Generic text
0
Nothing

Have you consulted anyone about your condition?

1
Doctor
0
No-one
*
Other, namely
Other

What did he say was wrong with you

Generic text
0
Nothing
429 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - JBSTRSO
    Questions on job stress answered (1972)
    • Have you consulted anyone about your condition?