Variable Description

Name
SKIJ72
Label
Skill or judgement
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 2,756
51.40%
0.00%
1 Driving 252
4.70%
0.00%
2 Typing or calculating machine 283
5.28%
0.00%
3 Skill working with machines 725
13.52%
0.00%
4 Other manual (not machine) skill 122
2.28%
0.00%
5 Non-manual decision making only 135
2.52%
0.00%
6 Other 0
0.00%
0.00%
7 They say - no skill needed 275
5.13%
0.00%
8 No machines 661
12.33%
0.00%
9 Machines but unknown 153
2.85%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Source Questions

26 i

164 questions before...

Do you repair or maintain the machine/vehicle? Yes (give details)

0
No machines
Generic text

What part of your work WITH MACHINES requires the most skill and judgment?

(prompt: what is it about this that requires skill and judgment?)

Generic text

Would you say this task required

(Read out)

3
A great deal of skill
2
A fair amount of skill
1
Not very much skill
0
(No skill needed)
314 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - SKIJ72
    Skill or judgement
    • What part of your work WITH MACHINES requires the most skill and judgment?