Variable Description

Name
TRANFT
Label
Total number of full time training schemes (series of short courses treated as one scheme)
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No A form 1,612
30.06%
0.00%
0 No full-time schemes 1,346
25.10%
0.00%
8 No training or day release only 1,796
33.49%
0.00%
9 Unknown 7
0.13%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

13 f

107 questions before...
ASK ALL WITH TRAINING

Were you known as an apprentice, trainee or something similar while you were training?

(write in name)

Generic text

How long should the training have lasted?

Generic text
371 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - TRANFT
    Total number of full time training schemes (series of short courses treated as one scheme)
    • Were you known as an apprentice, trainee or something similar while you were training?