Variable Description

Name
INSPEC72
Label
Whether work inspected or checked
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 2,756
51.40%
0.00%
1 Always inspected or checked 236
4.40%
0.00%
2 Sometimes inspected or checked 198
3.69%
0.00%
3 Never inspected or checked 291
5.43%
0.00%
8 Doesn't make, assemble or repair anything 1,851
34.52%
0.00%
9 Does make, assemble, or repair things but unknown 30
0.56%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Source Questions

28 d

182 questions before...

What part of this is your responsibility? In what form does the work come to you, and what do you do to it?

(write in description.)

Generic text

Is this work inspected or checked in some way, or is it up to you to make sure your work is up to standard? Is it

(Read out)

1
Always inspected or checked
2
Sometimes inspected or checked
3
Never inspected or checked
ASK ALL WORKING
296 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - INSPEC72
    Whether work inspected or checked
    • Is this work inspected or checked in some way, or is it up to you to make sure your work is up to standard? Is it