Variable Description

Name
NREGSPB
Label
Standard region of spouseĀ“s birthplace
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No 1972 form 1,607
29.97%
0.00%
0 Wales 169
3.15%
0.00%
1 Northern 216
4.03%
0.00%
2 Yorkshire and Humberside 243
4.53%
0.00%
3 Northwest England 321
5.99%
0.00%
4 East Midlands 166
3.10%
0.00%
5 West Midlands 253
4.72%
0.00%
6 East Anglia 101
1.88%
0.00%
7 South East England 797
14.86%
0.00%
8 South West England 170
3.17%
0.00%
9 Scotland 321
5.99%
0.00%
11 Parents living abroad 122
2.28%
0.00%
99 Unknown and not applicable i.e. PARHOM = 4,5 876
16.34%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 99

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

64 c(ii)

352 questions before...

Where was he/she born? ... Town/Village

Generic text

Where was he/she born? ... County

Generic text

Did your husband/wife live with both his/her own parents throughout childhood and until 15 years?

1
Yes
0
No
126 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - NREGSPB
    Standard region of spouse´s birthplace