Variable Description

Name
SGFL72
Label
Social group of father-in-law (G.R.O.)
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
0 Services 31
0.58%
0.00%
1 Professional 127
2.37%
0.00%
2 Intermediate 581
10.84%
0.00%
3 Skilled 1,301
24.26%
0.00%
4 Partly skilled 507
9.46%
0.00%
5 Unskilled 187
3.49%
0.00%
8 Not married 839
15.65%
0.00%
9 No answer 183
3.41%
0.00%
10 No 1972 D form 1,606
29.95%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 0 10

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

62 a

343 questions before...
UNMARRIED GO TO Q.69 P.15.

What is/was your father-in-law's last full-time job?

Generic text

What does/did his firm do?

Generic text
135 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - SGFL72
    Social group of father-in-law (G.R.O.)
    • What is/was your father-in-law's last full-time job?