Variable Description

Name
WOP03
Label
Since January 1999 have you had an operation to remove your uterus and/or ovaries?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
0 No (Since January 1999 have you had an operation to remove your uterus and/or ovaries?) 1,307
24.38%
0.00%
1 Yes 33
0.62%
0.00%
7 No questionnaire 4,010
74.79%
0.00%
9 Unknown 12
0.22%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
5362 0 0 9 5.26

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

1

10 questions before...

Please give the date you completed this questionnaire:

Generic date

Since January 1999 have you had an operation to remove your uterus (womb) and/or ovaries?

0
No
1
Yes
please give dates of all operations. (Circle 0 (No) or 1 (Yes) for a)-e)). If you cannot remember the month and year, give your age at the time of the operation.
- Month/Year or Age at the time ... yrs
AgeGeneric date

0 - No

1 - Yes

0 - No

1 - Yes

Generic dateAge

0 - No

1 - Yes

AgeGeneric date
AgeGeneric date

0 - No

1 - Yes

0 - No

1 - Yes

Generic dateAge

0 - No

1 - Yes

AgeGeneric date
AgeGeneric date

0 - No

1 - Yes

0 - No

1 - Yes

Generic dateAge

0 - No

1 - Yes

AgeGeneric date
Removal of uterus (womb) and both ovaries (hysterectomy and bilateral oophorectomy)
Removal of uterus (womb) only (hysterectomy)
Removal of uterus (womb) and one ovary (hysterectomy and oophorectomy)
Removal of both ovaries only (bilateral oophorectomy)
Removal of one ovary only (oophorectomy)
31 questions after...

Lineage

  • 2003 Postal Questionniare Dataset - WOP03
    Since January 1999 have you had an operation to remove your uterus and/or ovaries?
    • Since January 1999 have you had an operation to remove your uterus (womb) and/or ovaries?