Variable Description

Name
SCHA57
Label
Age of school buildings
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown 1,307
24.38%
0.00%
-9899 Unknown 41
0.76%
0.00%
0 [1 case - no label] 1
0.02%
0.00%
1 With post-war modernisation or additions - pre 1900 1,109
20.68%
0.00%
2 No post-war modernisation or additions - pre 1900 832
15.52%
0.00%
3 With post-war modernisation or additions - 1901-1930 514
9.59%
0.00%
4 No post-war modernisation or additions - 1901-1930 438
8.17%
0.00%
5 With post-war modernisation or additions - 1931-1945 283
5.28%
0.00%
6 No post-war modernisation or additions - 1931-1945 269
5.02%
0.00%
7 With or without post-war modernisation or additions - post 1945 568
10.59%
0.00%
Valid Min Max Mean
5362 -9999 7 -2510.53

Representation

Source Questions

9

28 questions before...

Locality of School

1
Near noisy thoroughfare, railway or factory
2
Other urban (or suburban) locality
3
Rural locality

Age of buildings Date of main building

1
Pre-1900: With post-war modernization or additions
2
Pre-1900: No post-war modernization or additions
3
1901-1930: With post-war modernization or additions
4
1901-1930: No post-war modernization or additions
5
1931-1945: With post-war modernization or additions
6
1931-1945: No post-war modernization or additions
7
Post-1945: No post-war modernization or additions

Does this school have the following:- Head Teacher's study

1
Yes
0
No
11 questions after...

Lineage

  • 1957 School Questionnaire Dataset - SCHA57
    Age of school buildings
    • Age of buildings Date of main building