Variable Description

Name
TOTST3
Label
Total students. Total no. coded
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 4,461
83.20%
0.00%
-7699 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 3
0.06%
0.00%
-7599 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 41
0.76%
0.00%
Valid Min Max Mean
5362 -9999 999 -8373.24

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

4 a

23 questions before...

How many class hours per week were devoted to: 'general' or 'liberal' studies?

Hours in Week

How many students altogether were taking this stage of the course?

How many

Into how many classes were they divided?

How many
41 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1964 College Questionnaire Dataset - TOTST3
    Total students. Total no. coded
    • How many students altogether were taking this stage of the course?