Variable Description

Name
WORK71plus
Label
Work since 25th birthday
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 1,608
29.99%
0.00%
0 No (Work since 25th birthday) 777
14.49%
0.00%
1 Yes 287
5.35%
0.00%
8 Plus now working 2,690
50.17%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 8

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

14 c

123 questions before...

What are you doing at the moment?

1
Unemployed
2
Full time student
3
Full time housewife
*
Other, namely
Other

Have you worked AT ALL since your 25th birthday in March 1971?

1
Yes
0
No
IF 'NO' GO TO Q.22
355 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - WORK71plus
    Work since 25th birthday
    • Have you worked AT ALL since your 25th birthday in March 1971?