Variable Description

Name
MACH72
Label
Any machines
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 2,756
51.40%
0.00%
0 No 656
12.23%
0.00%
1 Yes 1,802
33.61%
0.00%
3 No, but in fact yes 67
1.25%
0.00%
4 Yes, but in fact no - really hand tools 63
1.17%
0.00%
5 Yes, but in fact something else 8
0.15%
0.00%
8 [3 cases - no label] 3
0.06%
0.00%
9 Unknown 7
0.13%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

26 a

161 questions before...
Can I now ask you in more detail about what you do in your present job? We are interested in what you, yourself, do in your work with your present employer. First we would like to talk about six common areas of work, then we will ask you to fill in the gaps we have not talked about. First we would like to ask about the machines you use in your work.

What machines or machine tools do you use in your work? I would include things you drive or operate, such as vehicles or typewriters. A. ... B. ... C. ... D.

(write in machine names.)

0
No machines
Generic text
Generic text 2
Generic text 3
Generic text 4
IF NO MACHINES GO TO Q.27
317 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - MACH72
    Any machines
    • What machines or machine tools do you use in your work? I would include things you drive or operate, such as vehicles or typewriters. A. ... B. ... C. ... D.