Variable Description

Name
PLANT72
Label
Time spent in planning or supervision
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 2,756
51.40%
0.00%
0 No supervision 1,363
25.42%
0.00%
1 Less than 1/4 488
9.10%
0.00%
2 1/4 but <1/2 286
5.33%
0.00%
3 1/2 but <all 209
3.90%
0.00%
4 All 131
2.44%
0.00%
6 Non workers included 21
0.39%
0.00%
7 Non workers only 102
1.90%
0.00%
9 Unknown 6
0.11%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

33 h

210 questions before...

Do you plan or supervise more than half their work? Group 2

Generic text

Do you plan or supervise other people's work for as much as a quarter of your time at work?

1
Yes
0
No

Would you say you spent:

(Read out)

4
Almost all your time
3
At least half your time
2
Less than half your time
268 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - PLANT72
    Time spent in planning or supervision
    • Do you plan or supervise other people's work for as much as a quarter of your time at work?