Variable Description

Name
PRATD4
Label
Parent/relative attending examination of child by school doctor
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No D4 1,509
28.14%
0.00%
-9899 Unknown 98
1.83%
0.00%
-9799 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 6
0.11%
0.00%
-6399 Multiple punched 3
0.06%
0.00%
0 No-one 467
8.71%
0.00%
1 Mother 2,892
53.94%
0.00%
2 Father 166
3.10%
0.00%
3 Both parents 68
1.27%
0.00%
4 Guardian, friends, sister & brother/District nurse, aunt 74
1.38%
0.00%
5 Stepmother, grandmother, adopted mother 43
0.80%
0.00%
6 Foster mother 5
0.09%
0.00%
7 Living in institute, boarding school, see p4 31
0.58%
0.00%
Valid Min Max Mean
5362 -9999 7 -3008.65

Representation

Source Questions

3

18 questions before...

please state the reason here:

Generic text

Parent or relative attending with child

1
Mother
2
Father
3
Both parents
0
Other person, namely
Other

Has this child, DURING THE LAST YEAR, had an attack of asthma?

1
Yes
0
No
153 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • 1961 Examination by the School Doctor Dataset - PRATD4
    Parent/relative attending examination of child by school doctor
    • Parent or relative attending with child

Concordance