Variable Description

Name
WIM66
Label
Cough, 3 mths - Winter
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 1,463
27.28%
0.00%
-9899 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 148
2.76%
0.00%
0 No, no answer (Cough, 3 mths - winter) 3,568
66.54%
0.00%
1 Yes 183
3.41%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
5362 0 -9999 1 -3001.38

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

9 c

47 questions before...

Do you usually cough during the day or at night in the winter?

1
Yes
0
No

Do you cough like this on most days for as much as three months each winter?

1
Yes
0
No

Do you usually bring up any phlegm (spit from the chest) first thing in the morning in the winter?

1
Yes
0
No
61 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • 1966 Postal Questionnaire Dataset - WIM66
    Cough, 3 mths - Winter
    • Do you cough like this on most days for as much as three months each winter?

Concordance