Variable Description

Name
job09
Label
Currently in paid work - Cleaned
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
0 No 1,211
22.58%
0.00%
1 Yes 1,248
23.27%
0.00%
7 Non-respondent 2,888
53.86%
0.00%
8 Not applicable – never worked 0
0.00%
0.00%
9 Missing 15
0.28%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
5362 0 0 9 4.03

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

36

162 questions before...

What was the reason you retired from your main occupation?

1
Usual retirement age for your job
2
Retired with husband/wife/partner
3
Left early with good bonus
4
Made redundant
5
Unhappy with job
6
Health reasons
7
Other reason, (please specify)
Other

Are you currently in paid work, including part-time work and self-employment?

0
No
1
Yes

What is the full title of your current main job?

Generic text
81 questions after...

Lineage

  • 2006-10 Postal Dataset - job09
    Currently in paid work - Cleaned
    • Are you currently in paid work, including part-time work and self-employment?

Concordance