Variable Description

Name
JOP57
Label
Parents' job wish for child 1957 – more specified job type
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown 1,131
21.09%
0.00%
22 ONM - Healthcare 150
2.80%
0.00%
23 ONM - Clerical/Admin 146
2.72%
0.00%
13 Prof - Teaching 138
2.57%
0.00%
31 Manual (not Ag) - Engineering Trades 132
2.46%
0.00%
11 Prof - Medicine 84
1.57%
0.00%
26 ONM - Music, Theatre, Art 79
1.47%
0.00%
29 ONM - Other 56
1.04%
0.00%
24 ONM - Shop Assistant 55
1.03%
0.00%
41 Agricultural work (not Farmer) 54
1.01%
0.00%
30 Manual (not Agricultural) - unspecified 48
0.90%
0.00%
10 Professional - Own choice or unspecified 45
0.84%
0.00%
14 Prof - Scientific or Industrial Research 44
0.82%
0.00%
32 Manual (not Ag) - Building Trades 42
0.78%
0.00%
21 Other Non-Manual - Public Sector 27
0.50%
0.00%
51 Farmers 27
0.50%
0.00%
62 Royal Navy 21
0.39%
0.00%
18 Prof - Architect, Surveyor 20
0.37%
0.00%
39 Manual (not Ag) - other 18
0.34%
0.00%
-9699 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 17
0.32%
0.00%
Valid Min Max Mean
5362 -9999 99 -2134.93

Representation

Source Questions

10 b(i)

54 questions before...

Do you have any specific ideas on the job you would like this child to do on leaving school ?

1
Yes
0
No

What are they ?

Generic text

Which of the following types of school do you NOW wish your child to go to?

1
Grammar
2
Secondary modern
3
Technical
6
Comprehensive
4
Fee paying
*
Other, namely
Other
52 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1957 School Nurse's Interview with Mother Dataset - JOP57
    Parents' job wish for child 1957 – more specified job type