Variable Description

Name
VOTNE72
Label
How do you think you will vote in the next General Election?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No form 1,611
30.04%
0.00%
1 Will vote 2,860
53.34%
0.00%
2 Will not vote 527
9.83%
0.00%
7 Won't say 23
0.43%
0.00%
8 No answer 22
0.41%
0.00%
9 Don't know 319
5.95%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

73 d

450 questions before...
ASK ALL SURVEY MEMBERS

How do you think you will vote in the next general election?

1
Will vote
2
Will not vote
7
Won't say
9
D/K

name of party

Generic text
28 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - VOTNE72
    How do you think you will vote in the next General Election?
    • How do you think you will vote in the next general election?