Variable Description

Name
TEACH72
Label
Do you teach?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 2,756
51.40%
0.00%
0 No 1,357
25.31%
0.00%
1 Yes 1,239
23.11%
0.00%
2 No, but in fact Yes 2
0.04%
0.00%
7 Yes but in fact No 5
0.09%
0.00%
9 Unknown 3
0.06%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

34 a

213 questions before...
ASK ALL WORKING

Does your work involve teaching anything? I would include on-the-job training and showing new workers the job, as well as classroom teaching.

1
Yes
0
No
IF 'NO' GO TO Q.35
265 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - TEACH72
    Do you teach?
    • Does your work involve teaching anything? I would include on-the-job training and showing new workers the job, as well as classroom teaching.