Variable Description

Name
ECC3
Label
Employer/College Contact
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 4,461
83.20%
0.00%
-9899 Unknown 74
1.38%
0.00%
-9799 Not applicable 21
0.39%
0.00%
1 Frequent contact 130
2.42%
0.00%
2 Regular contact 203
3.79%
0.00%
3 Occasional contact 211
3.94%
0.00%
4 Little or no contact 253
4.72%
0.00%
7 Works at school 9
0.17%
0.00%
Valid Min Max Mean
5362 -9999 7 -8493.4

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

13

42 questions before...

Please give your opinion of the encouragement given and the interest taken by the student's employer, in his progress at college. We do not know the name of his employer, so the confidentiality of this rating is guaranteed. Circle the number opposite the most applicable description, and write any extra comments on this point in the space provided. Comment:

Generic text

Would you please now say how frequently there is contact between the college and this student's employer to discuss the course and progress of this and other students.

1
frequent contact
2
regular contact
3
occasional contact
4
little or no contact

Would you please now say how frequently there is contact between the college and this student's employer to discuss the course and progress of this and other students. Comment:

Generic text
22 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1964 College Questionnaire Dataset - ECC3
    Employer/College Contact
    • Would you please now say how frequently there is contact between the college and this student's employer to discuss the course and progress of this and other students.