Variable Description

Name
TROTJ
Label
On-the-job training schemes
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No A form 1,612
30.06%
0.00%
0 No on-the-job training schemes 241
4.49%
0.00%
8 Not applicable - no training or day release only 1,788
33.35%
0.00%
9 Unknown 7
0.13%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

13 d

104 questions before...

What were you being trained to do?

Generic text

Was this on-the-job training or a full time course?

1
On-the-job
2
Full time course

Did this include day release?

1
Yes
0
No
374 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - TROTJ
    On-the-job training schemes
    • Was this on-the-job training or a full time course?