Variable Description

Name
RY7810
Label
Method in first highest post-school educational course of spouse
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No D form 1,607
29.97%
0.00%
0 No post-school education course 2,368
44.16%
0.00%
1 Full time (includes sandwich) 271
5.05%
0.00%
2 Part time, day-release, block-release 142
2.65%
0.00%
3 Full time and part time study 13
0.24%
0.00%
4 On the job 8
0.15%
0.00%
5 Full time and on the job study 1
0.02%
0.00%
6 Part time and on the job study 4
0.07%
0.00%
8 Not married or not applicable 833
15.54%
0.00%
9 Unknown 115
2.14%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Source Questions

68 e

371 questions before...

What was the main subject taken?

Generic text

Was the course part or full time?

1
Full time
2
Part time

For how long did He/She take this course?

Generic text
107 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - RY7810
    Method in first highest post-school educational course of spouse