Variable Description

Name
POLIS72
Label
If a supporter of a political party, how strongly do you feel about this party?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No form 1,611
30.04%
0.00%
1 Very strongly 201
3.75%
0.00%
2 Fairly strongly 646
12.05%
0.00%
3 Not very strongly 154
2.87%
0.00%
6 Not applicable 2,721
50.75%
0.00%
8 No answer 28
0.52%
0.00%
9 Don't know 1
0.02%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

73 i

457 questions before...

Which party?

Generic text

How strongly do you feel about this party?

(Read alternatives.)

1
Very strongly
2
Fairly strongly
3
Not very strongly
9
D/K
GO TO Q.74.
21 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - POLIS72
    If a supporter of a political party, how strongly do you feel about this party?
    • How strongly do you feel about this party?