Variable Description

Name
TEAT72
Label
Time spent teaching
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 2,756
51.40%
0.00%
0 No time i.e. no teaching 1,363
25.42%
0.00%
1 Less than 1/4 752
14.02%
0.00%
2 >1/4 less than 1/2 166
3.10%
0.00%
3 >1/2 less than all 94
1.75%
0.00%
4 Almost all 204
3.80%
0.00%
9 Some teaching but unknown 27
0.50%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

34 i

224 questions before...

What do you teach them? (i.e. range of subjects/skills)

Generic text

Do you train or teach anyone for as much as a quarter of your time at work?

1
Yes
0
No

Would you say:

(Read out)

4
Almost all the time
2
At least half the time
3
Less than half the time
254 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - TEAT72
    Time spent teaching
    • Do you train or teach anyone for as much as a quarter of your time at work?