Variable Description

Name
SUP72
Label
Who directly supervises your work? (i.e. a man or a woman)
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 2,756
51.40%
0.00%
1 Man 1,899
35.42%
0.00%
2 Woman 279
5.20%
0.00%
3 Man and woman 21
0.39%
0.00%
4 Not applicable 406
7.57%
0.00%
9 Working, but supervision unknown 1
0.02%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

24 a

144 questions before...
IF NO SUPERVISION GO TO Q.25.

Would you now think about the person who directly supervises your work? Are you supervised by a man or a woman?

1
Man
2
Woman
*
Not applicable because
Generic text
IF NO SUPERVISION GO TO Q.25.
334 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - SUP72
    Who directly supervises your work? (i.e. a man or a woman)
    • Would you now think about the person who directly supervises your work? Are you supervised by a man or a woman?