Variable Description

Name
WRI72
Label
What writing do you do in your job?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 2,756
51.40%
0.00%
0 No (What writing) 359
6.70%
0.00%
1 Yes 2,219
41.38%
0.00%
3 No, but really yes 13
0.24%
0.00%
4 Yes, but really no 11
0.21%
0.00%
9 Unknown 4
0.07%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

30 a

186 questions before...
ASK ALL WORKING

What writing do you do in your job? In this I would include things like keeping records or making out bills, as well as more complicated things.

(Write in description.)

0
No writing
Generic text
IF NO WRITING GO TO Q.31.
292 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - WRI72
    What writing do you do in your job?
    • What writing do you do in your job? In this I would include things like keeping records or making out bills, as well as more complicated things.