Variable Description

Name
LRIN4648
Label
Number of lower respiratory infections 1946-48 (i.e. bronchitis, broncho-pneumonia, pneumonia)
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 0
0.00%
0.00%
-9899 Unknown 669
12.48%
0.00%
-9799 Does not apply 3,516
65.57%
0.00%
7 More than 6 times 1
0.02%
0.00%
8 Frequent or several 26
0.48%
0.00%
9 Continual 11
0.21%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
5362 0 -9899 9 -7660.13

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

14 b

80 questions before...

How many months old was baby when he first had a lower respiratory infection? ... months

Age in months
YY
Question does not apply
XX
No answer

How many times has he had a lower respiratory infection? ... times

How many
Y
Question does not apply
X
No answer

Where or by whom was he treated?

0
Not treated
1
Hospital In-Patient
2
Hospital Out-Patient
3
Nursing Home
4
Private Doctor
5
Chemist
6
Other
Y
Question does not apply
X
No answer
69 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1948 Questionnaire Dataset - LRIN4648
    Number of lower respiratory infections 1946-48 (i.e. bronchitis, broncho-pneumonia, pneumonia)
    • How many times has he had a lower respiratory infection? ... times