Variable Description

Name
reldbm82
Label
Do you have any kind of belief in a maker or god?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No questionnaire 2,040
38.05%
0.00%
0 No belief 606
11.30%
0.00%
88 Not applicable 2,043
38.10%
0.00%
99 Unknown 142
2.65%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
5362 0 -9999 99 -3767.48

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

71 a

259 questions before...

As a rule do you go

1
once a week or more often
2
once a fortnight or once a month
3
less than once a month but several times a year
4
do you only go for weddings, funerals or xmas

Do you have any kind of belief in a maker or a god? (describe)

1
yes
0
no
9
unknown
Generic text

Does your husband/wife/partner have the same beliefs as you do? (describe other beliefs if possible)

1
yes
0
no, some other
9
unknown
Other
49 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • 1982 Main Questionnaire Dataset - reldbm82
    Do you have any kind of belief in a maker or god?
    • Do you have any kind of belief in a maker or a god? (describe)

Concordance