Variable Description

Name
FREND82
Label
Friends to spend time at home
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No questionnaire 2,040
38.05%
0.00%
0 Rarely or never (have friends to spend time at home) 852
15.89%
0.00%
1 Once a week or more often 1,062
19.81%
0.00%
2 Not more than once a fortnight 549
10.24%
0.00%
3 Not more than once a month 830
15.48%
0.00%
9 Unknown 29
0.54%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
5362 0 -9999 9 -3803.25

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

60

231 questions before...

What qualification do you expect to get?

Generic text

How often do you have friends to spend the evening with you at home, or to spend some time at home with you at the weekend?

1
once a week or more often
2
not more than once a fortnight
3
not more than once a month
0
rarely or never
9
unknown

How often do you see your parents and/or your wife's/husband's/partner's parents?

1
once a week or more often
2
not more than once a fortnight
3
not more than once a month
0
rarely or never
8
(not relevant - no parents)
9
unknown
77 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • 1982 Main Questionnaire Dataset - FREND82
    Friends to spend time at home
    • How often do you have friends to spend the evening with you at home, or to spend some time at home with you at the weekend?

Concordance