Variable Description

Name
PLANM72
Label
Plan or supervise > half manual
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 2,756
51.40%
0.00%
1 All manual >1/2 344
6.42%
0.00%
2 All manual <1/2 178
3.32%
0.00%
3 More than one type of manual and different 28
0.52%
0.00%
7 Non workers only 103
1.92%
0.00%
8 No supervision or non-manual only 1,936
36.11%
0.00%
9 Some supervision, but unknown 17
0.32%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

33 g(i)

208 questions before...

Can these be men, women or both? Group 2

Generic text

Do you plan or supervise more than half their work? Group1

Generic text

Do you plan or supervise more than half their work? Group 2

Generic text
270 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - PLANM72
    Plan or supervise > half manual
    • Do you plan or supervise more than half their work? Group1