Variable Description

Name
SIT82
Label
How much time do you spend sitting down at work?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No questionnaire 2,040
38.05%
0.00%
1 Practically all the time (How much time do you spend sitting down at work?) 499
9.31%
0.00%
2 More than half the time 330
6.15%
0.00%
3 About half the time 395
7.37%
0.00%
4 Less than half the time 394
7.35%
0.00%
5 Almost none of the time 945
17.62%
0.00%
8 Not applicable 732
13.65%
0.00%
9 Unknown 27
0.50%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
5362 0 -9999 9 -3801.42

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

53 a

203 questions before...
Thinking now about exercise at work

How much time do you spend sitting in the course of your work? Is it

1
Is it practically all the time
2
more than half
3
about half
4
less than half
5
almost none of the time
9
unknown

How much time do you spend walking in the course of your work?

1
Is it practically all the time
2
more than half
3
about half
4
less than half
5
almost none of the time
9
unknown
105 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1982 Main Questionnaire Dataset - SIT82
    How much time do you spend sitting down at work?
    • How much time do you spend sitting in the course of your work? Is it