Variable Description

Name
IFB
Label
Fringe benefits
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
0 None 1,863
34.74%
0.00%
1 Car 151
2.82%
0.00%
2 Housing 84
1.57%
0.00%
3 Other 339
6.32%
0.00%
4 Car and other 66
1.23%
0.00%
5 House and other 50
0.93%
0.00%
6 Car and house and other 10
0.19%
0.00%
7 Car and house 8
0.15%
0.00%
8 Not applicable 1,145
21.35%
0.00%
9 Unknown 1,646
30.70%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 0 9

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

50 a

280 questions before...
ALL WORKING SURVEY MEMBERS (INCLUDING SELF EMPLOYED)

Does your work provide you with-

1
Private use of firm's car
2
Housing or accommodation
*
Or any other goods or services (Obtain details)
0
None of these
Other

How much would you say this was worth to you in a year in money terms? £ ... • ... p. per year

How many
Pence in pound
198 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - IFB
    Fringe benefits