Variable Description

Name
CHOICE72
Label
Choice of what or how to write for writing done for job?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 2,756
51.40%
0.00%
0 No choice 84
1.57%
0.00%
1 Some choice 1,251
23.33%
0.00%
8 No writing or notes only 1,242
23.16%
0.00%
9 Sentences but Unknown 29
0.54%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

30 c

189 questions before...

Do you ever have to write in sentences or paragraphs, or do you just have to note things down, like numbers, names and so on?

1
Sentences etc
0
Note only

Do you ever have to choose WHAT to write about or the WAY in which to write it?

(Write in examples and circumstances.)

0
No choice
Generic text
ASK ALL WORKING
289 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - CHOICE72
    Choice of what or how to write for writing done for job?
    • Do you ever have to choose WHAT to write about or the WAY in which to write it?