Variable Description

Name
SEEMP72
Label
If self employed how many people do you employ?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 1,608
29.99%
0.00%
1 None 140
2.61%
0.00%
2 1-3 employees 62
1.16%
0.00%
3 4-9 19
0.35%
0.00%
4 10-24 9
0.17%
0.00%
5 25+ 7
0.13%
0.00%
7 [1 case - no label] 1
0.02%
0.00%
8 Not working or not self employed 3,515
65.55%
0.00%
9 Self-employed but number employees unknown 1
0.02%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

18 c

132 questions before...

How many people are employed by your firm at the address at which you work?

1
Less than 10
2
10, but less than 25
*
25 or more, namely
Generic text

How many people do you employ?

How many
ASK ALL IN PAID WORK
346 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - SEEMP72
    If self employed how many people do you employ?