Variable Description

Name
NONMAN72
Label
How many non-manual workers' work do you plan or supervise at any one time?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 2,756
51.40%
0.00%
1 1 only 124
2.31%
0.00%
2 2-3 234
4.36%
0.00%
3 4-6 149
2.78%
0.00%
4 7-10 74
1.38%
0.00%
5 11-20 53
0.99%
0.00%
6 21+ 31
0.58%
0.00%
7 Non-workers only 104
1.94%
0.00%
8 No supervision, or manual only 1,812
33.79%
0.00%
9 Some but unknown 25
0.47%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

33 e(ii)

205 questions before...

How many at any one time are there in this type of work? Group1

Generic text

How many at any one time are there in this type of work? Group 2

Generic text

Can these be men, women or both? Group1

Generic text
273 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - NONMAN72
    How many non-manual workers' work do you plan or supervise at any one time?
    • How many at any one time are there in this type of work? Group 2