Variable Description

Name
VOTSP72
Label
If husband/wife voted in last election, which party did they vote for?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No form 1,611
30.04%
0.00%
1 Conservative 759
14.16%
0.00%
2 Labour 734
13.69%
0.00%
3 Liberal 115
2.14%
0.00%
4 Scottish/Welsh Nationalist 10
0.19%
0.00%
5 Other party 11
0.21%
0.00%
6 Not applicable 1,052
19.62%
0.00%
7 Refusal 18
0.34%
0.00%
8 Not asked 851
15.87%
0.00%
9 Don't know 201
3.75%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

74 b

464 questions before...

Did your husband/wife vote in the last general election?

1
Yes
0
No
7
Won't say
9
D/K

Which party was that?

Generic text
ASK ALL SURVEY MEMBERS.
14 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - VOTSP72
    If husband/wife voted in last election, which party did they vote for?